CWG 2022: Here’s an overview of the full schedule of the Indian contingent on Day 6 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games

0
82

After an action-packed day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, where Team India captured some medals and made history in Lawn Bowls, the country’s contingent will look forward to taking a few steps towards medals in sports as Cricket, Boxing, Hockey, Judo and Weightlifting.

READ: CWG 2022: With 5 gold medals and a total of 13 medals, India is here on the medal table

The contingent would now hope to keep up with the brilliant performances and keep their winning momentum going. On Day 6 of the ongoing event, the women’s cricket team will face Barbados while both the men’s and hockey teams will be in action.

Here is the full day 6 India schedule of the Commonwealth Games

Athletics:

ALSO READ  Brewers DFA pitcher Dinelson Lamet after taking him in the trade from Josh Hader

Men’s High Jump Final – Tejaswin Shankar 11:30 PM

Women’s Shot Put Final – Manpreet Kaur (12:35 PM)

boxing:

Women’s 48 Kg (Minimum Weight) Quarter Finals – Nitu Ghangas (4:45 PM)

Men’s 57 kg (Featherweight) Quarter Final – Hussam Uddin Mohammed (5:45 PM)

Women’s 50 kg (Lightweight) Quarter Final – Nikhat Zareen (11:15 PM)

Women’s 70 kg (Light Middleweight) Quarter Final – Lovlina Borgohain (12:45 PM)

Men’s 80 kg (Light Heavyweight) Quarter Final – Ashish Kumar (2:00 PM)


READ: CWG 2022: Check out how the Indian contingent fared on Day 5 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Cricket:

Women’s T20 – India vs Barbados (10:30 PM)

Hockey:

Women’s Group A – India vs Canada (3:30 PM)

ALSO READ  8 Takeaways From Chargers' Preseason Loss To Rams

Pool B men – India vs Canada (6:30 PM)

Judo: from 2:30 pm

Women’s 78 kg Quarter Final – Tulika Maan

100 kg elimination round of 16 men – Deepak Deswal

Lawn Bowls:

Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohain (13.00)

Women’s Pair – India vs NIUE (1pm)

Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohain (4:00 PM)

Women’s Pair – India vs South Africa (4:00 PM)

Men’s Celebrate – India vs Cook Islands (7:30 PM)

Women’s Triple – India vs NIUE (7:30 PM)

Men’s Celebrate – India vs England (10:30 PM)

Squash:

Mixed Doubles, Round of 32 – Joshna/Harinder vs Sri Lanka (3:30 PM)

Men’s Singles Bronze Medal – Saurav Ghosal (9:30 PM)

READ: CWG 2022: Indian Badminton Team Loses 3-1 To Malaysia, Wins Silver Medal

ALSO READ  CWG 2022: After Mirabai Chanu's gold, Bindyarani Devi wins a silver medal in 55kg women's weightlifting

Para Table Tennis:

Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Group 1 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel (15:10 PM)

Women’s Singles Class 3-5 Group 2 – Sonalben Manubhai Patel (3:10 PM)

Women’s Singles Class 6-10 Group 1 – Baby Sahana Ravi (15:10 PM)

Men’s Singles Class 3-5 Group 1 – Raj Aravindan Alagar (4:55 PM)

Women’s Singles Class 6-10 Group 1 – Baby Sahana Ravi (9:40 PM)

Women’s Singles Class 3-5 Group 2 – Sonalben Manubhai Patel (10:15 PM)

Men’s Singles Class 3-5 Group 1 – Raj Aravindan Alagar (12:00 PM)

Weightlifting:

Men’s 109 kg – Lovpreet Singh (2:00 PM)

Women’s 87+ kg – Purnima Singh (6:30 PM)

109+ kg Men – Gurdeep Singh (11pm)