Grand National 2021: Full results, winners, finishers and cutters from last event – and all-time roster

0
3

2008 Comply or die TJ Murphy, David Pipe, David Johnson, 7/1

2007 Silver birch Robbie Power, Gordon Elliott, Brian Walsh, 33/1

2006 Numbersixvalverde Niall Madden, Martin Brassil, Bernard Carroll, 11/1

2005 Hedgehog Ruby Walsh, Willie Mullins IRE, Trevor Hemmings, 7/1

2004 Amberleigh House Graham Lee, Donald McCain, Halewood International Ltd, 16/1

2003 Monty Pass, Barry Geraghty, Jimmy Mangan, Dee Racing Union 16/1

2002 Bindaree, Jim Culloty, Nigel Twiston-Davies, Raymond Mold 20/1

2001 Red Marauder, Richard Guest, Norman Mason, Norman Mason 33/1

2000 Butterfly, Ruby Walsh, Ted Walsh IRE, Betty Morgan 10/1

1999 Bobbyjo, Paul Carberry, Tommy Carberry IRE, Bobby Burke 10/1

1998 Top of the earth (bl), Carl Llewellyn, Nigel Twiston-Davies, The Summit Partnership 7/1 F

1997 Lord Gyllene, Tony Dobbin, Steve Brookshaw and Stan Clarke 14/1

1996 Difficult quest, Mick Fitzgerald, Terry Casey, Andrew Wates 7/1 F

1995 Royal athlete, Jason Titley, Jenny Pitman, Gary and Libby Johnson 40/1

1994 Miinnehoma, Richard Dunwoody, Martin Pipe, Freddie Star 16/1

1993 Void Race

1992 Party politics, Carl Llewellyn, Nick Gaselee, Patricia Thompson 14/1

1991 Seagram, Nigel Hawke, David Barons, Sir Eric Parker 12/1

1990 Mr. Frisk, Mr. Marcus Armytage, Kim Bailey, Lois Duffey 16/1

1989 Small Polveir, Jimmy Frost, Toby Balding, Edwards Harvey 28/1

1988 Rhyme and reason, Brendan Powell, David Elsworth, Juliet Reed 10/1

1987 Maori Venture, Steve Knight, Andrew Turnell, Jim Joel 28/1

1986 West point, Richard Dunwoody, Michael Oliver, Peter Luff 15/2

1985 Last suspect, Hywel Davies, Tim Forster, Anne Duchess of Westminster 50/1

1984 Hello Dandy, Neale Doughty, Gordon Richards, Richard Shaw 13/1

1983 Corbiere, Ben de Haan, Jenny Pitman, Bryan Burrough 13/1

1982 Grittar, Mr. Dick Saunders, Frank Gilman, Frank Gilman 7/1 F

nineteen eighty one Aldaniti, Bob Champion, Josh Gifford, Nich Embiricos 10/1

1980 Ben nevis, Mr. Charlie Fenwick, Tim Forster, Redmond C Stewart Jnr, 40/1

1979 Rubstic, Maurice Barnes, John Leadbetter, John Douglas 25/1

1978 Lucius, Bob Davies, Gordon Richards, Fiona Whitaker 14/1

1977 Red rum, Tommy Stack, Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 9/1

1976 Rag trade, John Burke, Fred Rimell, Pierre Raymond 14/1

1975 The Snail, Tommy Carberry, Dan Moore IRE, Raymond Guest 13/2

1974 Red rum, Brian Fletcher, Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 11/1

1973 Red rum, Brian Fletche, r Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 9/1 Jt F

1972 Good to do, Graham Thorner, Tim Forster, Tim Forster 14/1

1971 Specify, John Cook, John Sutcliffe, Fred Pontin 28/1

1970 Gay travel, Pat Taaffe, Fred Rimell, AJ Chambers 15/1

ALSO READ  British press briefing Thursday evening: Britain needs our Covid vaccines, Ursula von der Leyen told EU leaders

1969 Wedding in the Highlands, Eddie Harty, Toby Balding, Thomas McCoy Jnr 100/9

1968 Red alligator, Brian Fletcher, Denys Smith, John Manners 100/7

1967 Hay soap, John Buckingham, John Kempton, Cyril Watkins 100/1

1966 Anglo, Tim Norman, Fred Winter, Stuart Levy 50/1

1965 Jay Trump, Mr. Tommy Smith, Fred Winter, Mary Stephenson 100/6

1964 Team spirit, George Robinson, Fulke Walwyn, John Goodman 18/1

1963 Ayala, Pat Buckley, Keith Piggott, Pierre Raymond 66/1

1962 Kilmore, Fred Winter, Ryan Price, Nat Cohen 28/1

1961 Nicolaus Silver, Bobby Beasley, Fred Rimel, l Charles Vaughan 28/1

1960 Merryman II, Gerry Scott, Neville Crump, Winifred Wallace 13/2 F

1959 Oxo, Michael Scudamore, Willie Stephenson and John Bigg 1/8

1958 Sir what, Arthur Freeman, Tom Taaffe IRE, DJ Coughlan 18/1

1957 Sundew, Fred Winter, Frank Hudson, Ms. Geoffrey Kohn 20/1

1956 ESB, Dave Dick, Fred Rimell, Ms. Leonard Carver 100/7

1955 Quare Times, Pat Taaffe, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Ms. W Welman 100/9

1954 Royal Tan, Bryan Marshall, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Joe Griffin 8/1

1953 Early mist, Bryan Marshall, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Joe Griffin 20/1

1952 Teal, Arthur Thompson, Neville Crump, Harry Lane 100/7

1951 Nickel coin, John Bullock, Jack O’Donoghue, Jeffrey Royle 40/1

1950 Pirate, Jimmy Powe, r Bobby Renton, Lurline Brotherton 10/1

1949 Russian hero, Leo McMorrow, George Owen and Fernie Williamson 66/1

1948 Sheila’s Cottage, Arthur Thompson, Neville Crump, John Procter 50/1

1947 Caughoo, Eddie Dempsey, Herbert McDowell IRE, John McDowell 100/1

1946 Lovely cottage, Capt Bobby Petre, Tommy Rayson, John Morant 25/1

1941-45 No race

1940 Bogskar, Mervyn Jones, Lord Stalbridge, Lord Stalbridge 25/1

1939 Worker, Tim Hyde, Jack Ruttle IRE, Sir Alexander Maguire 100/8

1938 Battleship, Bruce Hobbs, Reg Hobbs, Marion Scott 40/1

1937 Royal Mail, Evan Williams, Ivor Anthony, Hugh Lloyd Thomas 100/6

1936 Reynoldstown, Mr. Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong, Noel Furlong 10/1

1935 Reynoldstown, Mr. Frank Furlong, Noel Furlong, Noel Furlong 22/1

1934 Gold miller, Gerry Wilson, Basil Briscoe, Dorothy Paget 8/1

1933 Kellsboro ‘Jack, Dudley Williams, Ivor Anthony, Ms F Ambrose Clark 25/1

1932 Forbra, Tim Hamey, Tom Rimell, William Parsonage 50/1

1931 Grakle, Bob Lyall, Tom Coulthwaite, Cecil Taylor 100/6

1930 Shaun goilin, Tommy Cullinan, Frank Hartigan, WH Midwood 100/8

1929 Gregalach, Robert Everett, Tom Leader, Ms. MA Gemmell 100/1

1928 Tipperary Tim, Mr. Bill Dutton, Joseph Dodd, Harold Kenyon 100/1

1927 Strand, Ted Leader, Tom Leader, Mrs M Partridge 8/1 F

1926 Jack Horner, William Watkinson, Harvey Leader, Charles Schwartz 25/1

1925 Double chance, Major John Wilson, Fred Archer, David Goold 100/9

ALSO READ  Boeing beats Airbus sales for the first time in two years

1924 Master Robert, Bob Trudgill, Aubrey Hastings, Lord Airlie 25/1

1923 Sergeant Murphy, Capt Geoffrey, George Blackwell, Stephen Sanford 100/6

1922 Music hall, Lewis Rees, Owen Anthony, Hugh Kershaw 100/9

1921 Shaun Spadah, Fred Rees, George Poole, Malcolm McAlpine 100/9

1920 Troytown, Mr. Jack Anthony, Algy Anthony IRE, Thomas Collins-Gerrard 6/1

1919 Poethlyn, Ernie Piggott, Harry Escott, Mrs. Hugh Peel 11/4 F

1916-1918 No race at Aintree

1915 Ally sloper, Mr. Jack Anthony, Aubrey Hastings, Lady Nelson 100/8

1914 Sunloch, Bill Smith, Tom Tyler, Tom Tyler 100/6

1913 Coat, Percy Woodland, Robert Gore, Sir Charles Assheton-Smith 100/9

1912 Jerry m, Ernie Piggott, Robert Gore, Sir Charles Assheton-Smith 4/1 Jt F

1911 Glenside, Mr. Jack Anthony, RH Collis, Frank Bibby 20/1

1910 Jenkinstown, Robert Chadwick, Tom Coulthwaite, Stanley Howard 100/8

1909 Wrestler III, Georges Parfrement, Harry Escott, J Hennessy 100/9

1908 Rubio, Henry Bletsoe, Fred Withington, Frank Douglas-Pennant 66/1

1907 Eremon, Alf Newey, Tom Coulthwaite and Stanley Howard 8/1

1906 Ascetic money, Mr. Aubrey Hastings, Aubrey Hastings, Prince Hatzfeldt 20/1

1905 Kirkland, Frank Mason, E Thomas, Frank Bibby 6/1

1904 Moifaa, Arthur Birch, W Hickey, Spencer Gollan 25/1

1903 Drum, Percy Woodland, Sir Charles Nugent JS Morrison 13/2 F

1902 Shannon Lass, David Read, James Hackett, Ambrose Gorham 20/1

1901 Grudon, Arthur Nightingall, Bernard Bletsoe, Bernard Bletsoe 9/1

1900 Ambush II, Algy Anthony, Algy Anthony IRE, HRH Prince of Wales 4/1

1899 Manifesto, George Williamson, Willie Moore, JG Bulteel 5/1

1898 Drogheda, John Gourley, Richard Dawson, CGM Adams 25/1

1897 Manifesto, Terry Kavanagh, Willie McAuliffe, Harry Dyas 6/1 F

1896 The Soarer, Mr. David Campbell, Willie Moore, William Hall-Walker 40/1

1895 Wild man, Mr. Joe Widger, James Gatland, John Widger 10/1

1894 Why not, Arthur Nightingall, Willie Moore, CH Fenwick 5/1 Jt F

1893 Cloister Bill, Doll, Arthur Yates, Charles Duff 9/2 F

1892 Father O’Flynn, Capt Roddy Owen, Gordon Wilson, Gordon Wilson 20/1

1891 Come away, Mr. Harry Beasley, Harry Beasley IRE, Willie Jameson 4/1 F

1890 Holm oak, Arthur Nightingall, John Nightingall, George Masterman 4/1 F

1889 Frigate, Mr. Tommy Beasley, MA Maher IRE, MA Maher 8/1

1888 Play fair, George Mawson, Tom Cannon, EW Baird 40/1

1887 Gamecock, W Daniells, James Gordon, E Jay 20/1

1886 Old Joe, Tommy Skelton, George Mulcaster, AJ Douglas 25/1

1885 Roquefort, Mr. Ted Wilson, Arthur Yates, a Cooper 100/30 F

1884 Voluptuary, Mr. Ted Wilson, William Wilson, HF Boyd 10/1

1883 Zoedone, Earl Charles Kinsky, W Jenkins, Earl Charles Kinsky 100/7

ALSO READ  Covid lockdown roadmap: rule changes to be expected and key dates for restrictions easing

1882 Marine, Lord Manners, James Machell, Lord Manners 10/1

1881 Woodbrook, Mr. Tommy Beasley, Henry Linde IRE, TYL Kirkwood 11/2 Jt F

1880 Empress, Mr. Tommy Beasley, Henry Linde IRE, P Ducrot 8/1

1879 The liberator, Mr. Garry Moore, J Moore IRE, Garry Moore 5/1

1878 Shifnal, J Jones, J Nightingall, John Nightingall 7/1

1877 Austerlitz, Mr. Fred Hobson, Robert l’Anson, Fred Hobson 15/1

1876 Royal, Joe Cannon, James Jewitt, James Machell 25/1

1875 Scout, Mr. Tommy Pickernell, W Reeves, Herbert Bird 100/6

1874 Reugny, Mr. John Richardson, John Richardson, James Machell 5/1 F

1873 Disturbance, Mr. John Richardson, John Richardson, James Machell 20/1

1872 Brain teaser, John Page, A Cowley, E Brayley 20/1

1871 Lamb, Mr. Tommy Pickernell, Chris Green, Lord Poulett 11/2

1870 The colonel, George Stevens, R Roberts, Matthew Evans 7/2 F

1869 The colonel, George Stevens, R Roberts, John Weyman 100/7

1868 Lamb, Mr. George Ede, Ben Land, Lord Poulett 9/1

1867 Cortolvin, John Page, Harry Lamplugh FR, Duke of Hamilton 16/1

1866 Salamander, Mr. Alec Goodman, J Walters, Edward Studd 40/1

1865 Alcibiades, Capt Henry, Coventry Cornell, Cherry Angell 100/7

1864 Iconic, George Stevens, E Weever, Lord Coventry 10/1

1863 Emblem, George Stevens, E Weever, Lord Coventry 4/1

1862 The hunter, Harry Lamplugh, Harry Lamplugh FR, vicomte de Namur 3/1 F

1861 Jealousy, J Kendall, C Balchin, J Bennett 5/1

1860 Anatis, Mr. Tommy Pickernell, William Holman, Christopher Capel 7/2 F

1859 Metis, Chris Green, Chris Green, Mr. Willoughby 7/1

1858 Little Charley, William Archer, William Holman, Christopher Capel 100/6

1857 Emigrant, Charlie Boyce, Charlie Boyce, George Hodgman 10/1

1856 Freetrader, George Stevens, William Holman, W Barnett 25/1

1855 Vagabond, J Hanlon – IRE, M. Dennis 25/1

1854 Bourton, J Tasker, H Wadlow, William Moseley 4/1 F

1853 Peter Simple, Tom Olliver, Tom Olliver, Joseph Little 9/1

1852 Miss Mowbray, Mr. Alec Goodman, G Dockeray, TF Mason nq

1851 Abd-EI-Kader, T Abbot, Joseph Osborne, Joseph Osborne 7/1

1850 Abd-El-Kader, Chris Green, Joseph Osborne, Joseph Osborne nq

1849 Peter Simple, T Cunningham, T Cunningham, M. Mason Jnr 20/1

1848 Chandler, Capt Joseph Little, T Eskrett, Joseph Little 12/1

1847 Matthew, Denis Wynne, J Courtenay IRE, M. Courtenay 10/1

1846 Pioneer, W Taylor, – Mr. Adams nq

1845 Cure-All, Mr. William Loft, William Loft, W Sterling Crawford nq

1844 Discount , M. H Crickmere, -, M. Quartermaine 5/1 Jt F

1843 Avant-garde, Tom Olliver – Lord Chesterfield 12/1

1842 Gay boy, Tom Olliver – John Elmore 7/1

1841 Charity, Mr. A Powell – Lord Craven 14/1

1840 Jerry, Mr. B Bretherton – Mr. Villebois 12/1

1839 Lottery, Jem Mason – John Elmore 5/1 F

.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here