UFC 2022 Schedule: Every Fight Is Happening This Year

0
24

After one of the most successful and exciting years in UFC history, the mixed martial arts promotion will continue to grow in 2022.

In 2021, Conor McGregor fought twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman has lost to Dustin Poirier on every outing, the last time suffering a horribly broken leg, but is aiming for a summer return to the Octagon.

ALSO READ  Aston Villa vs Everton Live: Score and Latest Updates from the Premier League

Elsewhere, newer stars such as Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to further enhance their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will certainly try to regain her bantamweight belt after losing it to Julianna Pena in December in a big match. upset .

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his goal of becoming a lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, as the men’s bantamweight division will see a unification fight between interim champion Petr Yan and official title holder Aljamain Sterling – with the heavyweight title which was unified in January when Francis Ngannou outpointed Ciryl Gane.

ALSO READ  Train strikes: Network Rail boss accuses unions of 'absolute lack of clarity'

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for the coming weeks and months (maps subject to change):

Saturday, July 30 – UFC 277 – American Airlines Center, Dallas

Julianna Pena (right) dethroned Amanda Nunes in December

(Getty images)

main card

Julianna Pena (C) vs Amanda Nunes 2 (women’s bantamweight title)

Brandon Moreno vs Kai Kara-France (Interim Flyweight Title)

Derrick Lewis vs Sergei Pavlovich (Heavyweight)

Alexandre Pantoja vs Alex Perez (Flyweight)

Magomed Ankalaev vs Anthony Smith (Light Heavyweight)

Preliminary rounds

Alex Morono vs Matthew Semelsberger (welterweight)

Drew Dober vs Rafael Alves (Lightweight)

Don’Tale Mayes vs Hamdy Abdelwahab (Heavyweight)

Rafa Garcia vs Drakkar Klose (Lightweight)

early preliminaries

Adam Fugitt vs Michael Morales (welterweight)

Ji Yeon Kim vs Joselyne Edwards (women’s flyweight)

Nicolae Negumereanu vs Ihor Potieria (Light Heavyweight)

Orion Cosce vs Mike Mathetha (welterweight)

Saturday, August 6 – UFC Fight Night – TBD

Thiago Santos vs Jamahal Hill (Light Heavyweight)

Shamil Gamzatov vs Misha Cirkunov (Light Heavyweight)

Bryan Battle vs Takashi Sato (welterweight)

Saturday, August 13 – UFC Fight Night – Pechanga Arena, San Diego

Former UFC Bantamweight Champion Dominick Cruz

(TBEN)

main card

Marlon Vera vs Dominick Cruz (Bantamweight)

Alexa Grasso vs Viviane Araujo (women’s flyweight)

Malcolm Gordon vs Allan Nascimento (flyweight)

Aspen Ladd vs Sara McMann (women’s bantamweight)

Devin Clark vs Azamat Murzakanov (Light Heavyweight)

Preliminary rounds

Bruno Silva vs Gerald Meerschaert (Middleweight)

Martin Buday vs Lukasz Brzeski (heavyweight)

Yazmin Jauregui vs Istela Nunes (women’s strawweight)

Saturday, August 20 – UFC 278 – Vivint Arena, Salt Lake City

UFC Welterweight Champion Kamaru Usman

(Getty images)

main card

Kamaru Usman (C) vs Leon Edwards 2 (Welterweight Title)

Jose Aldo vs Merab Dvalishvili (Bantamweight)

Paulo Costa vs Luke Rockhold (Middleweight)

Amir Albazi vs Francisco Figueiredo (Flyweight)

Marcin Tybura vs Alexander Romanov (heavyweight)

Preliminary rounds

Leonardo Santos vs Jared Gordon (Lightweight)

Wu Yanan vs Lucie Pudilova (women’s bantamweight)

Tyson Pedro vs Harry Hunsucker (Light Heavyweight)

Daniel da Silva vs Victor Altamirano (flyweight)

Aoriqileng vs Jay Perrin (bantamweight)

AJ Fletcher vs Ange Loosa (welterweight)

Sean Woodson vs Luis Saldana (Featherweight)

Saturday September 3 – UFC Fight Night – Accor Arena, Paris

Former Interim UFC Heavyweight Champion Ciryl Gane

(Getty images)

Ciryl Gane vs Tai Tuivasa (heavyweight)

Robert Whittaker vs Marvin Vettori (Middleweight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs Manon Fiorot (women’s flyweight)

Nassourdine Iavov vs Joaquin Buckley (Middleweight)

Alessio di Chirico vs Roman Kopylov (Middleweight)

Zarah Fairn vs Ailin Perez (featherweight women)

John Makdessi vs Nasrat Haqparast (Lightweight)

Saturday, September 10 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

Nate Diaz (left) and Khamzat Chimaev have agreed to a welterweight clash

(Getty)

Nate Diaz vs Islam Makhachev (Welterweight) – TBC

Saturday September 17 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Cory Sandhagen vs Song Yadong (Bantamweight)

Giga Chikadze vs Sodiq Yusuff (Featherweight)

Chidi Njokuani vs Gregory Rodrigues (Middleweight)

Tanner Boser vs Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira (Heavyweight)

Andre Fili vs Lando Vannata (Featherweight)

Maryna Moroz vs Sijara Eubanks (women’s flyweight)

Saturday, October 22 – UFC 280 – Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira vs Islam Makhachev (empty lightweight title)

Petr Yan vs Sean O’Malley (Bantamweight)

Belal Muhammad vs Sean Brady (welterweight)